HQ H024973
[…] The net cost of the good is determined according to Sections 2(6) and 6(11) of the Rules of Origin, pursuant to which there are several options for determining the net cost of a good, all of which involve a calculation of the producer’s total cost. Section 2(6) describes the calculation of the producer’s cost and states as follows:

For purposes of sections 5(9), 6(11) and 7(6) and sections 10(1)(a) (i) and (ii),

(a) total cost consists of all product costs, period costs and other costs that are recorded, except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) (i) and (ii), on the books of the producer without regard to the location of the persons to whom payments with respect to those costs are made; (b) in calculating total cost,

(i) the value of materials, other than intermediate materials, indirect materials and packing materials and containers, shall be the value determined in accordance with section 7(1); (ii) the value of intermediate materials used in the production of the good or material with respect to which total cost is being calculated shall be calculated in accordance with section 7(6); (iii) the value of indirect materials and the value of packing materials and containers shall be the costs that are recorded on the books of the producer for those materials; and, (iv) product costs, period costs and other costs, other than costs referred to in subparagraphs (i) and (ii), shall be the costs thereof that are recorded on the books of the producer for those costs;

You have asked whether the cost, recorded on the books of the buyer, of certain raw materials and supplies (the “materials”) can be included in total cost. For NAFTA purposes, the term “material” is defined as “a good that is used in the production of another good, and includes a part or ingredient.” Rules of Origin, Section 2(1).